You are here:    » Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Your Privacy

Plankton Productions understands the importance of your privacy (information that identifies who you are) and we endeavour to protect any information either collected or submitted. This Privacy Statement explains how identifying information is collected and what we do with that information.

The collection and use of Personal Information

Plankton Productions collects provided online information from you when you complete one of our electronic forms or by sending us an email. We do not and will not sell or share this information with independent third parties. This information is not automatically added to an internal mailing list as this is an illegal practice under the Australian Spam Act 2003. If however you register to receive an Email Newsletter you will be added to our mailing list database.

Plankton Productions may collect web data otherwise known as Analysis Non-Personalised Statistical Information (eg. your web browser, operating system, pages visited, time, date, duration of your visit, last site you visited before coming to the Plankton Productions website, etc.) We emphasize that this information cannot personally identify you.

Our commitment to Security

Plankton Productions continually implement and apply procedures to safeguard data security. When required these procedures are reviewed and updated. All personal information is password protected and only accessed by a select few individuals authorized for approved business practices.

How to remove your Personal Information

As mentioned above (see 'The collection and use of Personal Information') Plankton Productions only retains personal information when you register to join our Email Newsletter mailing list or when an email is received. If you would like this information removed please contact us with clear removal instructions.

Legal Information

About these Terms and Conditions

By visiting the Plankton Productions website you agree to be bound by the Terms and Conditions set out below.

Acceptable Use

You agree that any use by you of the Plankton Productions website shall be in accordance with the following conditions:

You will not do anything that affects the operability or security of the Plankton Productions website or causes unreasonable inconvenience or offence or disruption to our staff.

Gallery Images Usage

The images contained within the Plankton Productions Gallery remain the Intellectual Property of Plankton Productions and if used commercially (specifically referring to high resolution images) Plankton Productions would expect that a product sample be supplied as well as the Creative Common's Attribution condition respected. If you are unsure of how your intended usage applies please send an enquiry email to

Third Party Websites

You acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible for the availability of any third party websites or material you access through the Plankton Productions website.

We do not endorse and shall not be held responsible or liable for any content, advertising, products or services on or available from such websites or material.

Intellectual Property

All copyright, trade marks and all other intellectual property rights in all material or content supplied within the Plankton Productions website shall remain at all times vested in us or our licensors. You are permitted to use this material or content only as expressly authorised in writing by us or our licensors. You will not, and you will not assist or facilitate any third party to, copy, reproduce, transmit, distribute, frame, commercially exploit or create derivative works of such material or content. If you become aware of any such distribution or commercial exploitation, you agree to notify us immediately.

Privacy

You may be asked to input information about yourself on different pages of the Plankton Productions website. We will not use the information you provide to us for any purpose that is not set out in our Privacy Policy, other than as stated at each location where such information is requested.

Feedback

Should you wish to make any comments to us about the Plankton Productions website or if you have any questions relating to the website, please contact us

Offensive or age restricted material

We take the utmost reasonable care to insure material likely to be considered offensive or which is unsuitable for children is not displayed on our website.

Security

We take security seriously and take every reasonable precaution to protect your personal information both online and offline. Our entire liability to you (including for negligence) regarding any security breach will be to endeavour to prevent it continuing or repeating once the problem is drawn to our attention.

General

Invalidity etc
If any court or regulator decides that any provision of these terms and conditions is invalid or otherwise unenforceable, such provisions shall be severed and deleted from these terms and conditions and the remainder of these terms and conditions shall continue to have full force and effect.

Third Party Rights
These terms and conditions apply between us and users. No other person is entitled to benefit under these Terms and Conditions.




↑ Back to Top

  Coral Sea Dreaming

In the News

Coral: Rekindling Venus astounds audiences

21 May, 2013
Created and directed by Australian media artist Lynette Wallworth with principal photography by David Hannan, Coral: Rekindling Venus is an immersive Full Dome format film experience.
read more...

Exploring Coral Reefs, Climate Change & Carbon Dioxide - New Classroom Resources Available

May 16, 2011
Coral Reefs are rich, sensitive ecosystems vital to the survival of one-quarter of all sea life and the economies of many countries. But what are corals really, how do they function and why are they now threatened by rising sea temperatures and increasing carbon dioxide in the atmosphere?
read more...

Undersea Edens wins 'Best Series' award at IWFF

April 5, 2010
Today, the International Wildlife Film Festival at Missoula announced its winners for 2010. Undersea Edens won the category for 'Best Series'
read more...


Ocean Ark Alliance - Visit the Website

OAA’s mission is to create a deeper appreciation of some of the most wondrous, yet fragile, ecosystems on our planet.



picture1 picture1 picture1 picture1 picture1 picture1 picture1 picture1 picture1